Euro 2024 play-offs: Georgia beat Greece, Ukraine defeat Iceland


Mykhailo Mudryk scored the winner as Ukraine booked their place at Euro 2024 with a play-off final victory over Iceland.

The Chelsea forward netted in the 85th minute with a precise shot from the edge of the penalty area as Ukraine won 2-1.

Georgia have also qualified for Euro 2024 after beating Greece in a penalty shoot-out after their play-off final ended 0-0 after extra-time.

It is the first time that Georgia have qualified for either the European Championship or a major tournament.

Georgia will be in Group F in Germany this summer alongside Turkey, Portugal and Czech Republic.

Ukraine are grouped with Belgium, Slovakia and Romania.

The Georgia-Greece play-off final was marred by a half-time fracas that saw players, substitutes and backroom staff become embroiled. Georgia’s substitute goalkeeper Giorgi Loria was sent off for his part in the melee.

In the third play-off final, Poland progressed to Germany after beating Wales on penalties.

UEFA European Championship Men's Draw

What are the Euro 2024 groups?

Group A – Germany, Scotland, Hungary, Switzerland

Group B – Spain, Croatia, Italy, Albania

Group C – Slovenia, Denmark, Serbia, England

Group D – Poland, Netherlands, Austria, France

Group E – Belgium, Slovakia, Romania, Ukraine

Group F – Turkey, Georgia, Portugal, Czech Republic

Euro 2024 fixtures in full

Group stage

Friday June 14
Germany vs Scotland (Munich, kick-off 8pm UK time)

Saturday June 15
Hungary vs Switzerland (Cologne, kick-off 2pm UK time)
Spain vs Croatia (Berlin, kick-off 5pm UK time)
Italy vs Albania (Dortmund, kick-off 8pm UK time)

Sunday June 16
Poland vs Netherlands (Hamburg, kick-off 2pm UK time)
Slovenia vs Denmark (Stuttgart, kick-off 5pm UK time)
Serbia vs England (Gelsenkirchen, kick-off 8pm UK time)

Monday June 17
Romania vs Ukraine (Munich, kick-off 2pm UK time)
Belgium vs Slovakia (Frankfurt, kick-off 5pm UK time)
Austria vs France (Dusseldorf, kick-off 8pm UK time)

Tuesday June 18
Turkey vs Georgia (Dortmund, kick-off 5pm UK time)
Portugal vs Czech Republic (Leipzig, kick-off 8pm UK time)

Wednesday June 19
Croatia vs Albania (Hamburg, kick-off 2pm UK time)
Germany vs Hungary (Stuttgart, kick-off 5pm UK time)
Scotland vs Switzerland (Cologne, kick-off 8pm UK time)

Thursday June 20
Slovenia vs Serbia (Munich, kick-off 2pm UK time)
Denmark vs England (Frankfurt, kick-off 5pm UK time)
Spain vs Italy (Gelsenkirchen, kick-off 8pm UK time)

Friday June 21
Slovakia vs Ukraine (Dusseldorf, kick-off 2pm UK time)
Poland vs Austria (Berlin, kick-off 5pm UK time)
Netherlands vs France (Leipzig, kick-off 8pm UK time)

Saturday June 22
Georgia vs Czech Republic (Hamburg, kick-off 2pm UK time)
Turkey vs Portugal (Dortmund, kick-off 5pm UK time)
Belgium vs Romania (Cologne, kick-off 8pm UK time)

Sunday June 23
Switzerland vs Germany (Frankfurt, kick-off 8pm UK time)
Scotland vs Hungary (Stuttgart, kick-off 8pm UK time)

Monday June 24
Croatia vs Italy (Leipzig, kick-off 8pm UK time)
Albania vs Spain (Dusseldorf, kick-off 8pm UK time)

Tuesday June 25
Netherlands vs Austria (Berlin, kick-off 5pm UK time)
France vs Poland (Dortmund, kick-off 5pm UK time)
England vs Slovenia (Cologne, kick-off 8pm UK time)
Denmark vs Serbia (Munich, kick-off 8pm UK time)

Wednesday June 26
Slovakia vs Romania (Frankfurt, kick-off 5pm UK time)
Ukraine vs Belgium (Stuttgart, kick-off 5pm UK time)
Czech Republic vs Turkey (Hamburg, kick-off 8pm UK time)
Georgia vs Portugal (Gelsenkirchen, kick-off 8pm UK time)

Rest days on June 27 and 28

Round of 16

Saturday June 29
37 1A vs 2C (Dortmund, kick-off 8pm UK time)
38 2A vs 2B (Berlin, kick-off 5pm UK time)

Sunday June 30
39 1B vs 3A/D/E/F (Cologne, kick-off 8pm UK time)
40 1C vs 3D/E/F (Gelsenkirchen, kick-off 5pm UK time)

Monday July 1
41 1F vs 3A/B/C (Frankfurt, kick-off 8pm UK time)
42 2D vs 2E (Düsseldorf, kick-off 5pm UK time)

Tuesday July 2
43 1E vs 3A/B/C/D (Munich, kick-off 5pm UK time)
44 1D vs 2F (Leipzig, kick-off 8pm UK time)

Rest days on 3 and 4 July

Quarter-finals

Friday July 5
45 W39 vs W37 (Stuttgart, kick-off 5pm UK time)
46 W41 vs W42 (Hamburg, kick-off 8pm UK time)

Saturday July 6
47 W43 vs W44 (Berlin, kick-off 8pm UK time)
48 W40 vs W38 (Dusseldorf, kick-off 5pm UK time)

Rest days on 7 and 8 July

Semi-finals

Tuesday July 9
49 W45 vs W46 (Munich, kick-off 8pm UK time)

Wednesday July 10
50 W47 vs W48 (Dortmund, kick-off 8pm UK time)

Rest days on July 11, 12 and 13

Euro 2024 final

Sunday July 14
W49 vs W50 (Berlin, kick-off 8pm UK time)



Source link

About The Author

Scroll to Top